Monthly Weather Summary - National Meteorological Service of Belize
Tropical Weather Outlook
  • At 3:00 am Hurricane Gert was centred near latitude 36.0N and longitude 68.4W or about 330 miles Northwest of Bermuda. Gert was moving to the North-east at 21mph with maximum sustained winds of 90mph. Elsewhere in the North Atlantic, Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico, tropical cyclone formation is not expected during the next 48 hours.

Hurricane Tips
  •  Fill sinks, bathtub and large containers with water as an extra supply for washing and flushing.
  •  During the hurricane season, fisher folks are strongly advised to stay informed via radio, listen to the weather bulletin before venturing out to sea. Move your boat to safe harbor early.
  •  Prepare your car in case of evacuation. Fill your tank and check your tires.
  •  Upon alert, farmers should harvest crops which can be stored, consumed and sold.
 June 2017     |     Print Forecast

JUNE IS THE FIRST MONTH OF THE RAINY SEASON IN BELIZE.  JUNE 2017 BEGAN WITH GENERALLY FAIR CONDITIONS PREVAILING.  A STRONG SOUTH-EASTERLY AIRFLOW  PREVAILED AND HIGH DAY-TIME AND NIGHT- TIME TEMPERATURES WERE RECORDED AROUND THE COUNTRY.  THIS WAS THE GENERAL TREND FOR THE FIRST FIVE DAYS, EXCEPT THAT THE SOUTH AND INLAND AREAS EXPERIENCED A FEW SHOWERS AND ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS.

BETWEEN THE FIFTH AND NINTH, THE COUNTRY EXPERIENCED SHOWER, RAIN AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITIES WHICH ALL ORIGINATED INLAND AND SPREAD TO COASTAL AREAS.  A HIGH CENTER AT 200MB MOVED OVER THE AREA ON THE TENTH AND ENHANCED LOW LEVEL INSTABILITY, AT WHICH POINT, HIGH MOISTURE CONTENT WAS ALSO PRESENT.  HENCE, SHOWERS, THUNDERSTORMS AND WIDE-SPREAD RAIN  DAMPENED THE COUNTRY THROUGH TO THE SIXTEENTH.

 ON THE SEVENTEENTH, A BROAD TROUGH OF LOW PRESSURE DEVELOPED OVER THE WESTERN CARIBBEAN.  THIS PRODUCED SHOWERS, RAIN AND THUNDERSTORMS AROUND THE COUNTRY FOR THE NEXT FEW DAYS.  ON THE NINETEENTH , THE SYSTEM WAS DECLARED AS POTENTIAL TROPICAL CYCLONE III.  A THIS TIME AN ELONGATED TROUGH STRETCHED FROM A FEW HUNDRED MILES SOUTH, SOUTH-EAST OF LOUISIANA TO HONDURAS.  THE BIRTH OF  TROPICAL STORM CINDY WAS DECLARED ON THE TWENTIETH. THE ASSOCIATED TROUGH CONTINUED TO SUPPORT SHOWERS, RAIN AND THUNDERSTORMS ACROSS BELIZE , THROUGH TO THE TWENTY-SECOND. THE COUNTRY GOT A BREAK ON THE TWENTY-THIRD WITH GENERALLY FAIR WEATHER . 

ON THE TWENTY-FOURTH A TROPICAL WAVE IN THE AREA SUPPORTED  THE DEVELOPMENT OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS OVER THE CAYO DISTRICT IN THE AFTERNOON, LASTING ALMOST TWO TO THREE HOURS. THE RESULT WAS LOCALIZED FLOODING IN SAN IGNACIO TOWN AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

A FEW SHOWERS AFFECTED PARTS OF THE COUNTRY ON THE TWENTY-FIFTH AND CONTINUED SO THROUGH TO THE END OF THE MONTH, AS THREE MORE TROPICAL WAVES CROSSED THE COUNTRY DURING THIS PERIOD.

IN CONCLUSION, JUNE 2017 WAS A RAINY PERIOD. HIGH DAY-TIME AND NIGHT-TIME TEMPERATURES WERE ALSO RECORDED.  FOUR TROPICAL WAVES CROSSED THE COUNTRY, BUT ONLY THREE SUPPORTED RAINFALL ACTIVITY.  THE BROAD AREA OF LOW PRESSURE, TURNED TROPICAL CINDY WAS THE MAIN PRODUCER OF RAINFALL DURING THIS MONTH. DATA SHOWS THAT RAINFALL AMOUNTS WERE ABOVE THE NORMAL AT A FEW STATIONS, WHILE  NIGHT-TIME TEMPERATURES WERE ABOVE AVERAGE.

Monthly Weather Summary

StationTotal Monthly Rainfall (mm)Normal Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Libertad115.7207.8
Towehill152.1218.6
Philip Goldson Airport391.9218.6
Central Farm307.3171.7
Spanish Lookout259.6181.9
Melinda242.6258.6
Savannah Forest Stn177.9294
Punta Gorda Agri. Stn675.9436.7

Forecaster: Wellington, Francisca

Last Updated: Thu, Aug 03, 2017 | 09:41 AM